Asiacrypt 2016
Menu

Program

Hanoi, Dec 4-8, 2016

The papers can be downloaded from the following links: 

Advances in Cryptology – ASIACRYPT 2016 22nd International Conference on the Theory and Application of Cryptology and Information Security, Hanoi, Vietnam, December 4-8, 2016, Proceedings, Part I

Advances in Cryptology – ASIACRYPT 2016 22nd International Conference on the Theory and Application of Cryptology and Information Security, Hanoi, Vietnam, December 4-8, 2016, Proceedings, Part II

 

Sunday, December 4
18:00-20:00  Welcome Reception at the Sunset Bar of Intercontinental Hotel.

 

Monday, December 5
8:00-9:00 Registration at the Conference Venue (Grand Ballroom of the Intercontinental Hotel)
9:00-9:30 Welcome
[General co-Chairs’ Report]
9:30-10:20 Invited Lecture I   Nadia Heninger, “The Reality of Cryptographic Deployments on the Internet”
Chair: Jung Hee Cheon
[slides] [video]
10:25-10:50 Best Paper
Faster Fully Homomorphic Encryption: Bootstrapping in less than 0.1 Seconds; Ilaria Chillotti; Nicolas Gama; Mariya Georgieva; Malika Izabachène
Chair: Tsuyoshi Takagi
[slides] [video]
10:50-11:00 Conference Photo
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
R – track I – track
Mathematical Analysis I
Chair: Mehdi Tibouch
Zero Knowledge
Chair: Georg Fuchsbauer
11:30-11:55 A General Polynomial Selection Method and New Asymptotic Complexities for the Tower Number Field Sieve Algorithm; Palash Sarkar; Shashank Singh
[slides] [video]
Zero-Knowledge Accumulators and Set Algebra; Esha Ghosh; Olga Ohrimenko; Dimitrios Papadopoulos; Roberto Tamassia; Nikos Triandopoulos
[slides] [video]
11:55-12:20 On the Security of Supersingular Isogeny Cryptosystems; Steven D. Galbraith; Christophe Petit; Barak Shani; Yan Bo Ti
[slides] [video]
Zero-Knowledge Arguments for Matrix-Vector Relations and Lattice-Based Group Encryption;  Benoît Libert; San Ling; Fabrice Mouhartem; Khoa Nguyen; Huaxiong Wang
[slides] [video]
12:20-14:20 Lunch
AES and White-Box
Chair: Amir Moradi
Post Quantum Cryptography
Chair: Steven Galbraith
14:20-14:45 Simpira v2: A Family of Efficient Permutations Using the AES Round Function; Shay Gueron; Nicky Mouha
[slides] [video]
From 5-pass MQ-based identification to MQ-based signatures; Ming-Shing Chen; Andreas Hülsing; Joost Rijneveld; Simona Samardjiska; Peter Schwabe
[slides] [video]
14:45-15:10 ▪ Towards Practical Whitebox cryptography: Optimizing Efficiency and Space Hardness; Andrey Bogdanov; Takanori Isobe; Elmar Tischhauser
[slides] [video]
Collapse-binding quantum commitments without random oracles;  Dominique Unruh[video]
15:10-15:35 Efficient and Provable White-Box Primitives; Pierre-Alain Fouque; Pierre Karpman; Paul Kirchner; Brice Minaud
[slides] [video]
Digital Signatures Based on the Hardness of Ideal Lattice Problems in all Rings; Vadim Lyubashevsky
[slides] [video]
15:35-16:05 Coffee Break
Hash Function
Chair: Lai Xuejia
Provable Security I
Chair: Takahiro Matsuda
16:05-16:30 MiMC : Efficient Encryption and Cryptographic Hashing with Minimal Multiplicative Complexity; Martin Albrecht; Lorenzo Grassi; Christian Rechberger; Arnab Roy; Tyge Tiessen
[slides] [video]
Adaptive Oblivious Transfer and Generalization;  Olivier Blazy; Céline Chevalier; Paul Germouty
[slides] [video]
16:30-16:55 Balloon Hashing: A Memory-Hard Function Providing Provable Protection Against Sequential Attacks; Dan Boneh; Henry Corrigan-Gibbs; Stuart Schechter
[slides] [video]
Selective Opening Security from Simulatable Data Encapsulation; Felix Heuer; Bertram Poettering
[slides] [video]
16:55-17:20 Linear Structures: Applications to Cryptanalysis of Round-Reduced Keccak; Jian Guo; Meicheng Liu; Ling Song
[slides]
Selective-Opening Security in the Presence of Randomness Failures; Viet Tung Hoang; Jonathan Katz; Adam O’Neill; Mohammad Zaheri
[slides] [video]
17:20-17:30 Switch Time
Randomness
Chair: Dominique Unruh
Provable Security II
Chair: Huaxiong Wang
17:30-17:55 When are Fuzzy Extractors Possible?;  Benjamin Fuller; Leonid Reyzin; Adam Smith
[slides] [video]
Efficient KDM-CCA Secure Public-Key Encryption for Polynomial Functions; Shuai Han; Shengli Liu; Lin Lyu
[slides] [video]
17:55-18:20 More Powerful and Reliable Second-level Statistical Randomness Tests for NIST SP800-22; Shuangyi Zhu; Yuan Ma; Jingqiang Lin; Jia Zhuang; Jiwu Jing
[slides] [video]
Structure-Preserving Smooth Projective Hashing; Olivier Blazy; Céline Chevalier
[slides] [video]

 

Tuesday, December 6
9:00-9:50 Invited Lecture II  Hoeteck Wee,  “Advances in Functional Encryption”
Chair: Tatsuaki Okamoto
[slides] [video]
9:55-10:20 Invited to JoC  Nonlinear Invariant Attack –Practical Attack on Full SCREAM, iSCREAM, and Midori64; Yosuke Todo; Gregor Leander; Yu Sasaki
Chair: Mitsuru Matsui
[slides] [video]
10:20-10:50 Coffee Break
R –  track I – track
Authenticated Encryption
Chair: Yosuke Todo
Digital Signature
Chair: Willy Susilo
10:50-11:15 Trick or Tweak: On the (In)security of OTR’s Tweaks;  Raphael Bost; Oliver Sanders
[slides] [video]
v▪ Signature Schemes with Efficient Protocols and Dynamic Group Signatures from Lattice Assumptions; Benoît Libert; San Ling; Fabrice Mouhartem; Khoa Nguyen; Huaxiong Wang
[slides] [video]
11:15-11:40 Universal Forgery and Key Recovery Attacks on ELmD Authenticated Encryption Algorithm;  Aslı Bay; Oğuzhan Ersoy; Ferhat Karakoç
[slides] [video]
Towards Tightly Secure Lattice Short Signature and Id-Based Encryption;  Xavier Boyen; Qinyi Li
[slides] [video]
11:40-12:05 Statistical Fault Attacks on Nonce-Based Authenticated Encryption Schemes; Christoph Dobraunig; Maria Eichlseder; Thomas Korak; Victor Lomné; Florian Mendel
[slides] [video]
From Identification to Signatures, Tightly: A Framework and Generic Transforms; Mihir Bellare; Bertram Poettering; Douglas Stebila
[slides] [video]
12:05-12:30 Authenticated Encryption with Variable Stretch; Reza Reyhanitabar; Serge Vaudenay; Damian Vizár
[slides] [video]
How to Obtain Fully Structure-Preserving (Automorphic) Signatures from Structure-Preserving Ones; Yuyu Wang; Zongyang Zhang; Takahiro Matsuda; Goichiro Hanaoka; Keisuke Tanaka
[slides] [video]
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-19:00 Hanoi Excursion
19:30-22:00 Rump Session
Chair: Steven Galbraith

 

Wednesday, December 7
9:00-9:50 Invited Lecture III   Neal Koblitz, “Cryptography in Vietnam in the French and American Wars”
Chair: Ngo Bao Chau
[slides] [video]
9:55-10:20 Invited to JoC Cliptography: Clipping the Power of Kleptographic Attacks;  Alexander Russell; Qiang Tang; Moti Yung; Hong-Sheng Zhou
Chair: Serge Vaudenay
[slides] [video]
10:20-10:50 Coffee Break
R –  track I – track
Block Cipher I 
Chair: Palash Sarkar
Functional and Homomorphic Cryptography
Chair: Sarah Meiklejohn
10:50-11:15 Salvaging Weak Security Bounds for Blockcipher-Based Constructions; Thomas Shrimpton; R. Seth Terashima
[slides]
Multi-Key Homomorphic Authenticators; Dario Fiore; Aikaterini Mitrokotsa; Luca Nizzardo; Elena Pagnin
11:15-11:40 How to Build Fully Secure Tweakable Blockciphers from Classical Blockciphers; Lei Wang; Jian Guo; Guoyan Zhang; Jingyuan Zhao; Dawu Gu
[slides]
Multi-Input Functional Encryption with Unbounded-Message Security; Vipul Goyal; Aayush Jain; Adam O’Neill
[slides] [video]
11:40-12:05 Design Strategies for ARX with Provable Bounds: SPARX and LAX; Daniel Dinu; Léo Perrin; Aleksei Udovenko; Vesselin Velichkov; Johann Großschädl; Alex Biryukov
[slides]
Verifiable Functional Encryption; Saikrishna Badrinarayanan; Vipul Goyal; Aayush Jain; Amit Sahai
[slides] [video]
12:05-14:05 Lunch
SCA and Leakage Resilience I
Chair: Kris Gaj
ABE and IBE
Chair: Duncan Wong
14:05-14:30 Side-Channel Analysis Protection and Low-Latency in Action – case study of PRINCE and Midori; Amir Moradi; Tobias Schneider Dual System Encryption Framework in Prime-Order Groups via Computational Pair Encodings; Nuttapong Attrapadung
[slides]
14:30-14:55 Characterisation and Estimation of the Key Rank Distribution in the Context of Side Channel Evaluations; Daniel P. Martin; Luke Mather; Elisabeth Osward; Martijin Stam
[slides] [video]
Efficient IBE with Tight Reduction to Standard Assumption in the Multi-challenge Setting; Junqing Gong; Xiaolei Dong; Jie Chen; Zhenfu Cao
[slides] [video]
14:55-15:20 Taylor Expansion of Maximum Likelihood Attacks for Masked and Shuffled Implementations; Nicolas Bruneau; Sylvain Guilley; Annelie Heuser; Olivier Rioul; François-Xavier Standaert; Yannic Teglia
[slides] [video]
Déjà Q All Over Again: Tighter and Broader Reductions of q-Type Assumptions; Melissa Chase; Mary Maller; Sarah Meiklejohn
[slides] [video]
15:20-15:45 Unknown-Input Attacks in the Parallel Setting: Improving the Security of the CHES 2012 Leakage-Resilient PRF; Marcel Medwed; François-Xavier Standaert; Ventzislav Nikov; Martin Feldhofer
[slides] [video]
Partitioning via Non-Linear Polynomial Functions: More Compact IBEs from Ideal Lattices and Bilinear Maps;  Shuichi Katsumata; Shota Yamada
[slides] [video]
15:45-16:15 Coffee Break
Block Cipher II
Chair: Takanori Isobe
Foundation
Chair: Eiichiro Fujisaki
16:15-16:40 A New Algorithm for the Unbalanced Meet-in-the-Middle Problem; Ivica Nikolić; Yu Sasaki
[slides] [video]
How to Generate and use Universal Samplers; Dennis Hofheinz; Tibor Jager; Dakshita Khurana; Amit Sahai; Brent Waters; Mark Zhandry[video]
16:40-17:05 Applying MILP Method to Searching Integral Distinguishers Based on Division Property for 6 Lightweight Block Ciphers; Zejun Xiang; Wentao Zhang; Zhenzhen Bao; Dongdai Lin
[slides] [video]
Iterated Random Oracle: A Universal Approach for Finding Loss in Security Reduction;  Fuchun Guo; Willy Susilo; Yi Mu; Rongmao Chen; Jianchang Lai; Guomin Yang
[slides] [video]
17:05-17:30 Reverse Cycle Walking and Its Applications; Sarah Miracle; Scott Yilek
[slides] [video]
NIZKs with an Untrusted CRS: Security in the Face of Parameter Subversion; Mihir Bellare; Georg Fuchsbauer; Alessandra Scafuro
[slides] [video]
17:30-18:30 IACR Meeting
[Program Chairs’ Report][Membership Meeting]
19:30 Conference Banquet

 

Thursday, December 8
R – track I – track
Mathematical Analysis II
Chair: Peter Schwabe
Cryptographic Protocol
Chair: Benoit Libert
9:00-9:25 Optimization of LPN Solving Algorithms; Sonia Bogos; Serge Vaudenay
[slides] [video]
Universal Composition with Responsive Environments; Jan Camenisch; Robert R. Enderlein; Stephan Krenn; Ralf Küsters; Daniel Rausch
[slides] [video]
9:25-9:50 The Kernel Matrix Diffie-Hellman Assumption; Paz Morillo; Carla Ràfols; Jorge L. Villar
[slides] [video]
A Shuffle Argument Secure in the Generic Model; Prastudy Fauzi; Helger Lipmaa; Michał Zając
[slides] [video]
9:50-10:15 Cryptographic applications of capacity theory: On the optimality of Coppersmith’s method for univariate polynomials;  Ted Chinburg; Brett Hemenway; Nadia Heninger; Zachary Scherr
[slides] [video]
Efficient Public-Key Distance Bounding Protocol; Handan Kılınç; Serge Vaudenay
[slides] [video]
10:15-10:40 A Key Recovery Attack on MDPC with CCA Security Using Decoding Errors; Qian Guo; Thomas Johansson; Paul Stankovski
[slides] [video]
Indistinguishable Proofs of Work or Knowledge;  Foteini Baldimtsi; Aggelos Kiayias; Thomas Zacharias; Bingsheng Zhang
[slides] [video]
10:40-11:10 Coffee Break
SCA and Leakage Resilience II
Chair: Olivier Rioul
Multi-party Computation
Chair: Nuttapong Attrapadung
11:10-11:35 A Tale of Two Shares: Why Two-Share Threshold Implementation Seems Worthwhile-and Why it is Not; Cong Chen; Mohammad Farmani; Thomas Eisenbarth
[slides] [video]
Size-Hiding Computation for Multiple Parties;  Kazumasa Shinagawa; Koji Nuida; Takashi Nishide; Goichiro Hanaoka; Eiji Okamoto
[slides] [video]
11:35-12:00 Cryptographic Reverse Firewall via Malleable Smooth Projective Hash Functions; Rongmao Chen; Yi Mu; Guomin Yang; Willy Susilo; Fuchun Guo; Mingwu Zhang
[slides] [video]
▪ How to Circumvent the Two-Ciphertext Lower Bound for Linear Garbling Schemes; Carmen Kempka, Ryo Kikuchi, Koutarou Suzuki
[slides] [video]
12:00-12:25 Efficient Public-Key Cryptography with Bounded Leakage and Tamper Resilience; Antonio Faonio; Daniele Venturi
[slides] [video]
Constant-Round Asynchronous Multi-Party Computation Based on One-Way Functions;  Sandro Coretti; Juan A. Garay; Martin Hirt; Vassilis Zikas
[slides] [video]
12:25-12:50 Public-Key Cryptosystems Resilient to Continuous Tampering and Leakage of Arbitrary Functions;  Eiichiro Fujisaki; Keita Xagawa
[slides] [video]
Reactive Garbling: Foundation, Instantiation, Application;  Jesper Buus Nielsen; Samuel Ranellucci
[slides] [video]
12:50-14:50 Lunch
14:50 Adieu